Former and current members of BIS Management

General Manager

P Quesnay April 1930 - September 1937
R Auboin January 1938 - September 1958
G Guindey October 1958 - March 1963
G Ferras April 1963 - December 1970
R Larre May 1971 - February 1981
G Schleiminger March 1981 - April 1985
A Lamfalussy May 1985 - December 1993
A D Crockett January 1994 - March 2003
M D Knight April 2003 - September 2008
J Caruana April 2009 -

 

Assistant General Manager / Deputy General Manager (since 2000)

E Hülse April 1930 - May 1935
P Hechler May 1935 - December 1945
A d'Aroma January 1975 - December 1977
G Schleiminger January 1978 - March 1981
A Lamfalussy March 1981 - April 1985
R T P Hall May 1985 - January 1992
R Gros February 1992 - December 1995
A Icard January 1996 - December 2005
H Hannoun January 2006 -

 
Secretary General

R Pilotti April 1930 - December 1951
A Ferrari October 1951 - January 1962
A d'Aroma January 1962 - December 1974
G Schleiminger January 1975 - May 1978
G Morelli June 1978 - August 1994
G D Baer September 1994 - December 2004
G P Dittus January 2005 -

 
Head of the Banking Department

E Hülse April 1930 - May 1935
P Hechler May 1935 - December 1945
M van Zeeland June 1948 - March 1962
H H Mandel April 1962 - September 1972
D H Macdonald October 1972 - December 1973
R T P Hall January 1974 - April 1985
R Gros May 1985 - March 1995
G M Gill April 1995 - January 1999
R D Sleeper February 1999 - March 2005
G Pleines April 2005 - April 2013
P Zöllner May 2013 -

 
Economic Adviser / Economic Adviser, Head of the Monetary and Economic Department (since 1946) /
Head of the Monetary and Economic Department (since 2013)

P Jacobsson September 1931 - October 1956
M Gilbert November 1960 - December 1975
A Lamfalussy January 1976 - April 1985
H Bockelmann May 1985 - April 1995
W R White May 1995 - June 2008
S Cecchetti July 2008 - November 2013
C Borio November 2013 -

 
Legal Adviser / General Counsel (since 1997)

F Weiser April 1930 - March 1944
H Guisan April 1955 - September 1974
F E Klein October 1974 - December 1986
M Giovanoli March 1989 - December 2005
D Lefort January 2006 - September 2009
D Devos October 2009 -